MAIN PROGRAM & EVENTS - TENTATIVE

(as of 24 June 08 - see session details below)

(please note that some General and Organized Session dates & times have changed since the last posting)

Information for Session Chairs and Speakers [pdf]

Program Summary [pdf]

Getting to and around Melbourne [pdf]

IAPL 2008

GLOBAL ARTS / LOCAL KNOWLEDGE - IAPL 2008

MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA

[all sessions are listed by organizer or session chair]

30 June - 6 July 2008

=====================

Monday - 30 June 2008 > 9:00 - 15:00

Registration and Already-Registered Materials Pick-up

IAPL Book Exhibit - Cafe Refreshments

Research Lounge, Level 5, Building 8, RMIT Campus,

Swanston Street, CBD, Melbourne

15:00 - 16:00

Light Refreshments - Tea

University of Melbourne

Courtyard outside Elisabeth Murdoch Theatre

16:00 - 18:30

Official Welcomes and Opening Round Table

GLOBAL ARTS / LOCAL KNOWLEDGE

Organized by Jack Reynolds (La Trobe University)

with Robyn Ferrell, Paul James, Philipa Rothfield,

and Nikos Papastergiadis

 

18:30 - 20:00

IAPL 2008 WELCOMING RECEPTION

SPONSORS:

UNIVERSITY OF MELBOURNE &

STELLA HOSPITALITY GROUP HOTELS

 

20:00 - 23:00

FILM SCREENING & DISCUSSION 

Romulus, My Father

followed by discussion with

RAIMOND GAITA

Professor of Philosophy and Author of the Memoirs upon which the film is based.

Introduced by Associate Professor of Philosophy Chris Cordner (University of Melbourne)

Elizabeth Murdoch Theatre

University of Melbourne

 

===============================

Tuesday - 1 July 2008 > 8:00 - 17:00

IAPL Book Exhibit - Cafe Refreshments

Research Lounge, Level 5, Building 8, RMIT Campus,

Swanston Street, CBD, Melbourne

Concurrent Sessions held in

STOREY HALL SEMINAR ROOMS (LEVEL 7) &

MULTIPURPOSE ROOMS (BUILDING 28)

RMIT UNIVERSITY, SWANSTON STREET, CBD, MELBOURNE

9:00 - 12:00

PROPOSED SESSIONS-I

  • Hélène Frichot
  • Elizabeth Grierson
  • Ryan Johnston
  • Darren Jorgensen

 

13:30 - 16:30

ORGANIZED SESSIONS - I

GENERAL SESSIONS - II

CHAIR TOPIC
   
Nahum BROWN Derrida-To-Come
 
Stephen Abblitt Derrida's Library: the Form of the Book and the Book-to-Come
Roberta Imboden Almodovar's Volver: The Dance of Life a la Derrida
Simon Drichel The Politics of Inhospitality: Indigenous Encounters with Derrida and Levinas
Artur R Boelderl The Globality of the Local: Werner Kofler as a Transformateur Duchamp
   
Sue BROADHURST Deleuziana
 
jason andrew Tuckwell Inland Empires: Rethinking relations between Art and Nature
Inna Semetsky Gilles Deleuze's Philosophical Method Tarot "Text" as Cartography of the Unconscious
   
Michele FRIEND Enlightened Aesthetics
 
Maureen Harkin Adam Smith on Literature and the Arts
Ahmed Abdel Meguid God between Rational Transcendence and Immanent Representation:
Hugh Miller All That Is Seen and Unseen: On Painting and Vision
   
   
Toby MARTIN Local Arts / Global Politics
 
Alex Murray Between the Universal and the Local: Romantic Tensions in the Work of Giorgio Agamben
Phil Edwards

The Art of Blogging:The Networking of Local Artists with a Global Community

Lisa Dethridge Second Life and the Hyper-real
Julia  Vassilieva Narrative Psychology : Making Local Knowledge Count 
   
Roy MARTINEZ  Sublime / Transcendence
 
Nigel Mapp False Feeling and Universal Locality
Harri Laakso Contemporary Photography as an Idyllic Art
Derek Allan The First Global World of Art: An Aspect of Andre Malraux's Theory of Art  

 

19:30 - 21:30

STOREY HALL AUDITORIUM,

RMIT UNIVERSITY, SWANSTON STREET

PETEE JUNG 4th ANNUAL MEMORIAL IAPL EVENT

Welcome to RMIT University by RMIT Deputy Vice Chancellor, Jim Barber

For the Petee Jung Memorial IAPL Event:

Hugh J. Silverman (IAPL Executive Director)

For the University of Sydney, introducing the Speaker:

Linnell Secomb (University of Sydney)

 

PLENARY SPEAKER:

SNEJA GUNEW

"Vernacular Cosmopolitanisms:

Subaltern Inflections"

 

followed by a reception

=================================

Wednesday - 2 July 2008 > 8:00 - 17:00

IAPL Book Exhibit - Cafe Refreshments

Research Lounge, Level 5, Building 8, RMIT Campus,

Swanston Street, CBD, Melbourne

 

Wednesday Concurrent Sessions held in

BUILDING 8, SEMINAR ROOMS ON LEVELS 11, 10, 5

MULTIPURPOSE ROOMS (BUILDING 28, LEVEL 4)

RMIT UNIVERSITY, SWANSTON STREET, CBD, MELBOURNE

9:00 - 12:00

INVITED SYMPOSIA - I

13:30 - 16:30

GENERAL SESSIONS - III

 

CHAIR TOPIC
   
Jennifer CARTER Textual Spaces / Spatial Texts
Mária Minich Brewer
Breathing Spaces in Modernity
Undine Sellbach The Floating Archipelago of Old Age and Childhood
Klaus Brax The Representation of Hermetism in Umberto Eco's The Island of the Day Before
Tsu-Chung Su Peter Brook's Artaudian Turn
Liza Kharoubi The cannibal audience : global Ethics on the local stage. Understanding contemporary theatre with Elias Canetti & Lévinas.
   

Leonard

HARRIS

Global Images / Local Texts
Donald Wehrs The Resolution of Epic Ambivalence: Allegory, Ontological Hierarchy, and the Anarchy of Ethical Sense
Jarkko Toikkanen Wordsworth's Slumber: A World in  Ekphrasis
Emily Tsai Taiwanese Poetic Sensation On Creative Immanence in Jimmy's Arts
Robert Switzer A Woman Alone: Engendering 'The Island of Consciousness' in Coetzee's Foe and Bowles' The Sheltering Sky
Brenda Machosky A New Art of Allegory:  Saying Other than the Other in Maryse Condé's Traversée de la Mangrove
   
Tim ISLEY  Violent Displacements
 
Ann Taylor A Threat to Decency: Degenerate Art in Nazi Germany
Maria Marsha Berry A Displaced Place (Dreseden): Reading Place against Postmemory
Sarah K. Donovan Pablo Escobar: Local Violence and the Art of Global Morality
Jeffrey Bussolini Nuclear State of Exception: Nuclear Weapons, Geopolitics, and Local Populations
Andrew Slade Art Spiegelman and the Post-traumatic Sublime
   
   
Philipa ROTHFIELD Aesthetic Collaborations
 
Margaret McLaren Cosmopolitanism: Ethics, Politics, Art
Robert Terrosi Giuseppe Castiglione and Cultural Studies
Sondra Bacharach From Co-Authorship to Group Authorship
Martin Mulligan Art and Community Creation in a Changing World
   
Sally Percival WOOD  Local Arts / Global Knowledge 
Frank Waddell Stevenson Recycling the Sky: Alternative Evolution in the Pima Regeneration Myth
Shekhar Chandra Joshi Philosophy of Indian Art with special reference to Uttarakhand
Antje Von Graevenitz Contemporary Art, Made for the World - Made in Germany. Beyond Beuys, Richter, Polke and Baselitz
Paolo Bartoloni The culture of emotion: Tastes, values and consumption in contemporary Italy
Rimi Khan Multicultural arts in Melbourne: (Self-)government, community and managing difference

 

 

16:45 - 19:00

ORGANIZED SESSIONS - II 

GENERAL SESSIONS - IV

Christopher PALMER Philosophizing Literature 
 
Matthew Turner What do we interpret when we interpret fictional texts?
Martyn Lloyd The Philosophical Novel in Eighteenth-Century France: A (Historically) Localised Union of Literature and Philosophy
Nin (Georgiana) Kirkham + Martin Coming to an Understanding in between the Disciplines of Philosophy and Literature: Gadamer, Coetzee and the Rightful Challenge of Dialogue

 

& ALAIN ROBBE-GRILLET LIFE & WORKS

(organized by Hugh J. Silverman, speaker: Patrick Roney)

 

19:30 - 21:30

STOREY HALL AUDITORIUM,

RMIT UNIVERSITY, SWANSTON STREET

KEYNOTE

STEVE DIXON & STELARC

Changing the Face (and Ear) of Art:
Cyborg Sensations, Local Anaesthetics,

Global Rhizomes, and Digital Doubles

followed by a reception sponsored by

Brunel University, West London, UK

=====================================

Thursday - 3 July 2008 >

8:00 - 13:00

IAPL Book Exhibit - Cafe Refreshments

Research Lounge, Level 5, Building 8, RMIT Campus,

Swanston Street, CBD, Melbourne

 

Concurrent Sessions held in

STOREY HALL SEMINAR ROOMS (LEVEL 7) &

MULTIPURPOSE ROOMS (BUILDING 28)

RMIT UNIVERSITY, SWANSTON STREET, CBD, MELBOURNE

9:00 - 12:00

ORGANIZED SESSIONS - III

& RICHARD RORTY LIFE & WORKS

(organized by Eduardo Mendieta)

Eduardo Mendieta
Lenart Skof
Harvey Cormier
Marianne Janack

 

 13:30 - 15:00

FEDERATION SQUARE - NATIONAL GALLERY OF VICTORIA

TOUR OF INDIGENOUS ART COLLECTION

Guide: Judith Ryan, Senior curator of NGV Indigenous Art Collection

16:00 - 18:00

VICTORIAN COLLEGE OF THE ARTS

St. Kilda Road, Melbourne

THE CONCEPT OF INDIGENOUS ART IN A GLOBAL CONTEXT

Chaired and Introduced by Felicity Colman (Lecturer, Screen Studies
Honours Coordinator, Cinema Program
School of Culture & Communication
The University of Melbourne)

plenary speaker

HOWARD MORPHY

Professor of Anthropology and Director of the Research School of Humanities,

Australian National University

"No Problem that it is Art:

a short history of the recognition of Yolngu art"

 

18:00 - 19:45

“ART - LOCAL INTO GLOBAL”

Art Exhibit

"ENTITLE"

(organized by Jon Cattapan, renowned painter

and Graduate Coursework Co-ordinator

at the Victorian College of the Arts)

Artworks by indigenous artists

ben McKeown and brian McKinnon

19:45 - 20:30

wine and cheese reception

sponsored by the Victorian College of Arts

DINNER - ON YOUR OWN IN NEARBY SOUTHBANK AREA

=======================================================

Friday - 4 July 2008

8:00 - 16:45

IAPL Book Exhibit - Cafe Refreshments

Research Lounge, Level 5, Building 8, RMIT Campus,

Swanston Street, CBD, Melbourne

 

Concurrent Sessions held in

STOREY HALL SEMINAR ROOMS (LEVEL 7) &

MULTIPURPOSE ROOMS (BUILDING 28)

RMIT UNIVERSITY, SWANSTON STREET, CBD, MELBOURNE

9:00 - 12:00

INVITED SYMPOSIA - II

& MERLEAU-PONTY LIFE AND WORKS

(organized by Hugh J. Silverman)

Hugh J. Silverman, Chair
Jean-Philippe Deranty
Jow Jiun Gong
Joanna Hodge
Socratis Delivoyatzis

 

13:30 - 16:30

SPECIAL PANELS

16:45 - 18:45

CAPITOL THEATRE,

RMIT UNIVERSITY, 113 SWANSTON STREET, MELBOURNE

KEYNOTE

Welcome by Andrew Brennan, La Trobe University Associate Dean of Research (Faculty of Humanities and Social Science) and Professor of Philosophy

Introduced by Hugh J. Silverman, IAPL Executive Director

ROSI BRAIDOTTI

''The Politics of Affirmation"

followed by a reception

(sponsored by La Trobe University)

20:00 - 22:00

CAPITOL THEATRE

RMIT UNIVERSITY, 113 SWANSTON STREET, MELBOURNE

FILM SCREENING :

Call Me Mum

[Big-Little-Films]

• After the film, the director Margot Nash along with Australian playwright and novelist Kathleen Mary Fallon will discuss with the audience the making of the film and the topic of indigenous children and their white adoptive family portrayed in their screenplay and film.

Introduced and Chaired by Felicity Collins (Cinema Studies, La Trobe University)

=================================

Saturday - 5 July 2008 >

8:00 - 13:00

IAPL Book Exhibit - Cafe Refreshments

Research Lounge, Level 5, Building 8, RMIT Campus,

Swanston Street, CBD, Melbourne

 

Concurrent Sessions held in

STOREY HALL SEMINAR ROOMS (LEVEL 7) &

MULTIPURPOSE ROOMS (BUILDING 28)

RMIT UNIVERSITY, SWANSTON STREET, CBD, MELBOURNE

9:00 - 12:30

CLOSE ENCOUNTERS

ON THE WORK OF AND WITH

ROSI BRAIDOTTI (organized by Claire Colebrook)

MAX DEUTSCHER (organized by Marguerite La Caze)

GENEVIEVE LLOYD (organized by Jack Reynolds)

14:00 - 16:00

 

PLENARY SPEAKER:

NEIL LEACH

(Professor of Architectural Theory at the University of Brighton, UK)

"New Materialism"

sponsored by the RMIT DESIGN RESEARCH INSTITUTE

16:15 - 18:30

CLOSING ROUND TABLE

ORGANIZED and CHAIRED by HELENE FRICHOT

including RMIT luminaries

Introduced by Mark Burry

Speakers include: Richard Blythe, Harriet Edquist, Elizabeth Grierson,

---------------------------------

FINALE DINNER [return to Registration Form for Tickets]

19:30 - 12:30 am

WITH AFTER DINNER MUSIC AND DANCING

LAGO RESTAURANT & BAR

WINE TASTING - LONG GULLY ESTATE

(fine wines from the Yarra Valley)

ALBERT PARK & POND

==========================================

Sunday - 6 July 2008

TOUR OF THE YARRA VALLEY WINE REGION

(for those who have signed up and pre-paid)

==========================================

principal host sponsors:

RMIT University,

La Trobe University, University of Melbourne,

Hugh J. Silverman (IAPL Executive Director), Program Coordinator

the IAPL Executive Committee (Stephen Barker, Kuisma Korhonen, Hugh J. Silverman, Gail Weiss)

Jack Reynolds (La Trobe University), Host Coordinator

Hélène Frichot (RMIT), Associate Host Coordinator

Felicity Colman (University of Melbourne), Assistant Host Coordinator

with the support of Linnell Secomb (School of Philosophical and Historical Studies, and Arts Faculty, Sydney University),

Steve Dixon (Brunel University, West London, UK), Hwa Yol Jung (Petee Jung Annual Memorial IAPL Event)